Item | Description | Resolution |
---|---|---|
PART 1 - PUBLIC | ||
C 08/042 |
Election of Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Aikman, seconded by Councillor Rhodes and RESOLVED: That Councillor C Smith be elected Mayor for the ensuing municipal year. The Mayor, having made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office, was invested by the retiring Mayor with the Badge and Chain of Office, assumed the Chair and thanked Members for his election. |
C 08/043 |
Vote of Thanks to Retiring Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Balfour, seconded by Councillor Thornewell and RESOLVED: That the Council's sincere appreciation be recorded of the excellant manner in which the retiring Mayor, Councillor Mrs F Kemp, had performed her duties both in the Council Chamber and throughout the Borough during the preceding year. |
C 08/044 |
Election of Deputy Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Evans, seconded by Councillor Thornewell and RESOLVED: That Councillor Mrs S Murray be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing municipal year. The Deputy Mayor made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office and thanked Members for her appointment. |
C 08/045 |
Minutes |
RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the proceedings of the meeting of the Council held on 22 April 2008 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor. |
C 08/046 |
Mayor's Announcements. |
The Mayor announced that he had appointed the Reverend Mark Brown as his Chaplain and advised that the Civic Service would be held at the Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul, Tonbridge on Sunday 6 July 2008. The Mayor nominated The Heart of Kent Hospice, Aylesford and The Bridge Trust, Tonbridge as his charities. He advised Members that the Festival of Music and Fireworks would be held over the weekend of 11 to 13 July, his Garden Party would be held at Tonbridge Castle on 11 September and that the Tonbridge Christmas Lights would be 'switched on' on 30 November. |
C 08/047 |
Updates to the Constitution |
The Monitoring Officer presented details of amendments required to the Constitution regarding the arrangements for the selection of the Leader of the Council. RESOLVED: That the Council's Constitution be changed to reflect the requirements of the Local Government Act 2000 (as amended) and the Monitoring Officer be authorised to make the necessary alterations. |
C 08/048 |
Election of Leader |
It was proposed by Councillor Dobson, seconded by Councillor Aikman and RESOLVED: That Councillor M Worrall be elected as Leader of the Council for the ensuing municipal year. |
C 08/049 |
Appointment of Cabinet |
RESOLVED: That the Cabinet comprise seven members and that the following Members be appointed to serve thereon with the responsibilities indicated for the ensuing year:- Councillor D Aikman, Finance Councillor Mrs J Anderson, Housing Councillor O Baldock, Environmental Services and Innovation and Improvement Councillor M Balfour, Planning and Transportation Councillor M Coffin, Leisure, Youth and Arts Councillor G Court, Community Safety Councillor N Heslop, Community Development |
C 08/050 |
Appointment of Committees |
RESOLVED: That appointments to the Committees of the Council for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- Scrutiny Committee The Chairman of the Policy Overview Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor P Bolt Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor C Brown Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Keeley Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor A Sayer Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor D Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor L Withey Policy Overview Committee The Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor F Chartres Councillor D Cure Councillor R Dalton Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor D Lettington Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Licensing and Appeals Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor J Balcombe Councillor O Baldock Councillor J Clements Councillor G Court Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor P Homewood Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor T Robins Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor B Stone Councillor L Withey General Purposes Committee Councillor M Balfour Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor C Brown Councillor J Clements Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor P Homewood Councillor H Rogers Councillor B Stone Councillor A Sullivan Councillor M Worrall Audit Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor M Rhodes Councillor B Stone Standards Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor P Homewood Councillor B Luker Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Mr D Ashton Mr V Bishop Mr J Gledhill Mr M Penfold Mrs N Samels (Parish member to be appointed) Area 1 Planning Committee Councillor D Aikman Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor N Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence (For the Wards of Cage Green; Castle; that part of the Hadlow, Mereworth & West Peckham Ward within the parish of Hadlow; Higham; Hildenborough; Judd; Medway; Trench; and Vauxhall) Area 2 Planning Committee Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Balfour Councillor C Brown Councillor F Chartres Councillor M Coffin Councillor Mrs F English Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sayer Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor M Worrall (For the Wards of Borough Green and Long Mill; Downs; East Peckham and Golden Green; that part of the Hadlow, Mereworth and West Peckham Ward outside the parish of Hadlow; Ightham; Kings Hill; Wateringbury; West Malling and Leybourne; and Wrotham) Area 3 Planning Committee Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor J Clements Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor P Homewood Councillor D Keeley Councillor D Lettington Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor B Stone Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor L Withey Councillor Mrs C Woodger (For the Wards of Aylesford; Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade; Burham, Eccles and Wouldham; Ditton, East Malling; Larkfield North; Larkfield South; Snodland East; and Snodland West) |
C 08/051 |
Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen |
RESOLVED: That appointment of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Second Vice-Chairman of each Committee, Board, Panel and Group for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- Scrutiny Committee Councillor D Thornewell (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Policy Overview Committee Councillor D Evans (Chairman); Councillor M Davis (Vice-Chairman) Licensing and Appeals Committee Councillor A Allison (Chairman); Councillor P Homewood (Vice-Chairman) General Purposes Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman); Councillor H Rogers (Vice-Chairman) Audit Committee Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman); Councillor Mrs S Luck (Vice-Chairman) Standards Committee Mrs N Samels (Chairman); Councillor P Homewood (Vice-Chairman) Area 1 Planning Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman); Councillor R Lancaster (Vice-Chairman); Councillor Ms V Branson (Second Vice-Chairman) Area 2 Planning Committee Councillor H Rogers (Chairman); Councillor T Robins (Vice-Chairman); Councillor Mrs F Kemp (Second Vice-Chairman) Area 3 Planning Committee Councillor A Sullivan (Chairman); Councillor R Dalton (Vice-Chairman); Councillor Mrs E Simpson (Second Vice-Chairman) Local Development Framework Steering Panel Councillor M Balfour (Chairman); Councillor B Luker (Vice-Chairman) Management Liaison Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Medway Valley Countryside Partnership Panel Councillor M Coffin (Chairman); Councillor L Withey (Vice-Chairman) Parish Partnership Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor N Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Public Transport Panel Councillor M Balfour (Chairman); Councillor M Rhodes (Vice-Chairman) Tonbridge Forum Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor N Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Tonbridge Town Centre Panel Councillor D Aikman (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Car Parking Charges Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt (Chairman); Councillor D Evans (Vice-Chairman) Community Development Advisory Board Councillor Miss J Sergison (Chairman); Councillor D Davis (Vice-Chairman) Customer Service Improvement Advisory Board Councillor H Rogers (Chairman); Councillor F Chartres (Vice-Chairman) Finance and Property Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt (Chairman); Councillor Mrs F Kemp (Vice-Chairman) Leisure and Arts Advisory Board Councillor Mrs S Murray (Chairman); Councillor Mrs M Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Local Environmental Management Advisory Board Councillor C Brown (Chairman); Councillor Ms S Spence (Vice-Chairman) Planning and Transportation Advisory Board Councillor B Luker (Chairman); Councillor M Rhodes (Vice-Chairman) Strategic Housing Advisory Board Councillor D Cure (Chairman); Councillor R Dalton (Vice-Chairman) Youth and Children Advisory Board Councillor Mrs E Holland (Chairman); Councillor Mrs F English (Vice-Chairman) Electoral Review Working Group Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Emergency Planning Group Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Housing Associations Liaison Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor Mrs J Anderson (Vice-Chairman) Joint Employee Consultative Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman) Joint Transportation Board Chairmanship with KCC Councillor M Balfour (Vice-Chairman) Twinning Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman) Joint Local Board Councillor M Worrall (Chairman) |
C 08/052 |
Appointment of Advisory Panels and Boards and Other Member Groups |
RESOLVED: That appointments to the Advisory Panels and Boards and other Member Groups of the Council for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- Local Development Framework Steering Panel Councillor D Aikman Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor P Bolt Councillor D Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor D Evans Councillor B Luker * Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Management Liaison Panel Councillor D Aikman Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor C Brown Councillor G Court Councillor M Dobson * Councillor D Evans Councillor D Lettington Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Medway Valley Countryside Partnership Panel Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor J Balcombe Councillor J Clements Councillor M Coffin ** Councillor G Court Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor L Withey * Parish Partnership Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Balfour Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor N Heslop * Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor B Stone Councillor Mrs C Woodger Councillor M Worrall ** Public Transport Panel Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor C Brown Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M Rhodes * Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Tonbridge Forum Councillor D Aikman Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor M Dobson Councillor N Heslop * Councillor D Lettington Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Tonbridge Town Centre Panel Councillor D Aikman ** Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor M Balfour Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson * Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor N Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Car Parking Charges Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor P Bolt ** Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor F Chartres Councillor M Dobson Councillor D Evans * Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Lettington Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor B Stone Community Development Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor D Cure Councillor D Davis * Councillor M Davis Councillor D Evans Councillor D Keeley Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor Miss J Sergison ** Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor Mrs C Woodger Customer Service Improvement Advisory Board Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor F Chartres * Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor M Rhodes Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers ** Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor L Withey Finance and Property Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt ** Councillor F Chartres Councillor J Clements Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor P Homewood Councillor Mrs F Kemp * Councillor D Lettington Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor H Rogers Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor A Sullivan Leisure and Arts Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs M Heslop * Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Keeley Councillor R Lancaster Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs S Murray ** Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor T Robins Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs C Woodger Local Environmental Management Advisory Board Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor C Brown ** Councillor F Chartres Councillor J Clements Councillor D Davis Councillor M Davis Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor R Lancaster Councillor B Luker Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Ms S Spence * Councillor B Stone Planning and Transportation Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor P Bolt Councillor C Brown Councillor M Davis Councillor D Evans Councillor D Keeley Councillor B Luker ** Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes * Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Strategic Housing Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor C Brown Councillor D Cure ** Councillor R Dalton * Councillor P Homewood Councillor R Lancaster Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor L Withey Councillor Mrs C Woodger Youth and Children Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs F English * Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs E Holland ** Councillor D Keeley Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor B Stone Electoral Review Working Group Councillor D Aikman Councillor M Dobson * Councillor D Evans Councillor N Heslop Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor M Rhodes Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Emergency Planning Group Councillor D Davis Councillor M Dobson * Councillor M Rhodes ** Councillor H Rogers Councillor D Thornewell Housing Associations Liaison Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson * Councillor D Cure Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs C Woodger Councillor M Worrall ** Joint Employee Consultative Committee Councillor C Brown Councillor M Coffin Councillor G Court Councillor M Dobson ** Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sayer Councillor A Sullivan Joint Transportation Board Councillor M Balfour * Councillor D Evans Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Chairmanship with KCC, Vice-Chairmanship with TMBC in 2008/09 Joint Local Board Councillor D Aikman Councillor G Court Councillor M Coffin Councillor M Dobson Councillor N Heslop Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Twinning Committee Councillor D Aikman Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor M Dobson ** Councillor N Heslop Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Councillor ) 2 vacancies Councillor ) Interview Panel for appointing independent members of Standards Committee Councillor P Homewood ** Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence ** Denotes Chairman * Denotes Vice-Chairman |
C 08/053 |
Appointment to Outside Bodies |
RESOLVED: That appointments to serve on outside bodies for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- South East Employers Councillor M Dobson (Substitute: Councillor M Worrall) Kent County Playing Fields Association Councillor M Coffin Age Concern (Tonbridge) Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Age Concern (Malling) Councillor Mrs C Grant Tonbridge Citizens' Advice Bureau Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Mr P Drury Malling Citizens' Advice Bureau Councillor D Keeley Councillor Mrs S Luck Mr R Brown Maidstone and District Care Committee for Chest, Heart and Stroke Councillor P Homewood West Kent Relate Councillor F Chartres Action with Communities in Rural Kent Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Miss J Sergison Malling Area Volunteer Bureau Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor D Smith Tonbridge Volunteer Bureau Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Support Group of Home Improvement Agency Councillor D Cure Councillor R Dalton Maidstone Mediation Scheme Councillor B Luker Tourism South East Councillor M Coffin West Kent Cruse Councillor Mrs B Brown Education Area Briefings Councillor G Court Kent Downs AONB Joint Advisory Committee Councillor M Balfour Basted Mill Public Open Space Joint Committee Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs S Murray Snodland Partnership Steering Group Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley South East England Regional Assembly Councillor M Worrall (Substitute: Councillor M Dobson) Youth and Community Centres/Project Management Committees Councillor Mrs S Murray LGA General Assembly Councillor M Worrall (Substitute: Councillor M Dobson) West Kent Partnership Councillor N Heslop Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee (formerly National Parking Adjudication Service Joint Committee) Councillor B Luker (Deputy: Councillor P Bolt) Rochester Airport Consultative Committee Councillor P Homewood Supporting People Commissioning Body Councillor Mrs J Anderson Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust Community Involvement Group Councillor G Court GlaxoSmithKline Transport Forum Councillor M Balfour Councillor M Rhodes |
C 08/054 |
Scheme of Delegations |
Members were invited to confirm the Scheme of Delegations in compliance with the Constitution. RESOLVED: That (1) those parts of the scheme of delegation set out in Part 3 of the Constitution which are for the Council to approve be confirmed; (2) the current arrangements for decision-making by individual executive Members set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted; and (3) the current scheme of delegation to officers in respect of executive functions set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted. |
C 08/055 |
Programme of Meetings 2008/09 |
The Chief Executive presented the programme of Council, Cabinet, Committee and Advisory Board and Panel meetings for the ensuing municipal year and to December 2009. RESOLVED: That the programme of meetings be confirmed. |
C 08/056 |
Sealing of Documents |
RESOLVED: That authority be given for the Common Seal of the Council to be affixed to any instrument to give effect to a decision of the Council incorporated in these Minutes and proceedings. |