Your Borough Councillors
The Borough of Tonbridge and Malling is currently served by 44 Councillors, representing 19 wards.
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do
receive allowances. The value of the allowances is determined
following the recommendations from an Independent Renumeration
Panel. The current scheme of Members’ Allowances (approved at
Council in April 2017) can be found
here
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Lee AthwalHigham
Green Party
-
Councillor Bill BanksBirling, Leybourne and Ryarsh
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Kath BartonHildenborough
Green Party
-
Councillor Mrs Sue BellSnodland East and Ham Hill
Conservative Party
Vice-Chair of Joint Standards Committee and Communities and Environment Scrutiny Select Committee
-
Councillor Angus BennisonSnodland West and Holborough Lakes
Labour Party
-
Councillor Robin BettsPilgrims with Ightham
Conservative Party
Cabinet Member for Climate Change,Regeneration and Property
-
Councillor Timothy BishopLarkfield
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Matt BoughtonEast Peckham, West Peckham, Mereworth and Wateringbury
Conservative Party
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Paul BoxallBirling, Leybourne and Ryarsh
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Garry BridgeVauxhall
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Christopher BrownKings Hill
Conservative Party
Chair of Licensing and Appeals Committee
-
Councillor Robert CannonAylesford South and Ditton
Conservative Party
Chair of Audit Committee
-
Councillor James ClokeyVauxhall
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Martin CoffinPilgrims with Ightham
Conservative Party
Cabinet Member for Transformation and Infrastructure
-
Councillor Anna CopeCage Green and Angel
Green Party
-
Councillor Steve CrispBourne
Green Party
-
Councillor Roger DaltonAylesford North and North Downs
Conservative Party
Chair of Parish Partnership Panel
-
Councillor Dave Davis CEng FICEAylesford North and North Downs
Conservative Party
Chair of Joint Standards Committee;Chair of Housing and Planning Scrutiny Select Committee
-
Councillor Mrs Trudy DeanEast Malling,West Malling and Offham
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Steve HammondAylesford South and Ditton
Conservative Party
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Dan HarmanKings Hill
Conservative Party
Chair of Finance,Regeneration and Property Scrutiny Select Committee
-
Councillor Paul HickmottSnodland West and Holborough Lakes
Labour Party
Leader of the Labour Party
-
Councillor George HinesJudd
Green Party
Chair of Tonbridge Community Forum
-
Councillor Mark HoodJudd
Green Party
Leader of the Green Party; Chair of Area 1 Planning Committee
-
Councillor Frani HoskinsVauxhall
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Sarah HudsonEast Peckham, West Peckham, Mereworth and Wateringbury
Conservative Party
Chair of Communities and Environment Scrutiny Select Committee
-
Councillor Des KeersWalderslade
Conservative Party
Cabinet Member for Community Services
-
Councillor Dennis KingHigham
Conservative Party
Chair of Area 1 Planning Committee
-
Councillor James LarkBourne
Conservative Party
Mayor
-
Councillor Wayne MallardSnodland East and Ham Hill
Labour Party
-
Councillor Alex McDermottAylesford North and North Downs
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Adem MehmetTrench
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Mrs Anita Oakley MA BA (Hons)Larkfield
Liberal Democrat
Leader of the Liberal Democrats Group; Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Robert OliverCage Green and Angel
Green Party
-
Councillor Wendy PalmerBorough Green and Platt
Independent Alliance (Kent)
Chair of Area 2 Planning Committee
-
Councillor Bethan ParryCage Green and Angel
Green Party
-
Councillor Mark RhodesHildenborough
Conservative Party
Chair of General Purposes Committee
-
Councillor Roger RoudEast Malling,West Malling and Offham
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Kim TannerKings Hill
Conservative Party
Cabinet Member for Finance and Housing
-
Councillor Mrs Michelle TattonEast Malling,West Malling and Offham
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Mike TaylorBorough Green and Platt
Independent Alliance (Kent)
Cabinet Member for Planning; and Group Leader of the Independent Alliance (Kent)
-
Councillor David ThornewellLarkfield
Liberal Democrat
Chair of Area 3 Plannng Committee
-
Councillor Keith TunstallTrench
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Colin WilliamsAylesford South and Ditton
Conservative Party