Item | Description | Resolution |
---|---|---|
PART 1 - PUBLIC | ||
C 07/034 |
Election of Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Balfour, seconded by Councillor Thornewell and RESOLVED: That Councillor Mrs F Kemp be elected Mayor for the current municipal year. The Mayor, having made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office, was invested by the retiring Mayor with the Badge and Chain of Office, assumed the Chair and thanked Members for her election. |
C 07/035 |
Vote of Thanks to Retiring Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Heslop, seconded by Councillor Thornewell and RESOLVED: That the Council's sincere appreciation be recorded of the excellent manner in which the retiring Mayor, Councillor R Dorling, had performed his duties both in the Council Chamber and throughout the Borough during the preceding year. |
C 07/036 |
Appointment of Deputy Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Aikman, seconded by Councillor Thornewell and RESOLVED: That Councillor C Smith be appointed Deputy Mayor for the current municipal year. The Deputy Mayor made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office and thanked Members for his appointment. |
C 07/037 |
Minutes |
RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the proceedings of the meeting of the Council held on 24 April 2007 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor. |
C 07/038 |
Mayor's Announcements. |
The Mayor announced that she had appointed the Reverend Jeremy Cross as her Chaplain and advised that the Civic Service would be held at All Saints Church, Birling on Sunday 3 June 2007. The Mayor nominated KHoCA, which supported people with mental disabilities and organisations caring for those with severe mental disabilities, as her charity. She advised Members that the annual cricket match against Maidstone Borough Council would be held at Addington Cricket Club on 12 August, her Garden Party would be held at Tonbridge Castle on 13 September, the 'Mauling Cup' golf competition would be held on 16 September at Poult Wood Golf Centre and that the Tonbridge Christmas Lights would be 'switched on' on 2 December. She invited Members to support a charity performance of 'Blue Planet Live' at Tonbridge School on Sunday, 26 August. |
C 07/039 |
Returning Officer's Certificate |
The Chief Executive, as Returning Officer, submitted his report listing persons who had been elected as Councillors at the Borough Council Elections held on 3 May 2007. In receiving the Returning Officer's report, Members paid tribute to him and his staff for the efficient way in which the election and count had been conducted. Members also paid tribute to and recorded their thanks for the contribution to the Council and the service to the community given by former Members P Drury, P Hickmott, Mrs F Hoskins, D Laverty, B Miners, Mrs C Ridsdill-Smith, G Rowe and D Still during their periods of service on the Borough Council. |
C 07/040 |
Political Balance Arrangements for Committees |
The report of the Monitoring Officer set out details of the political balance arrangements required to be applied to the Council's Committees, Sub-Committees and Advisory Boards and Panels following the elections held on 3 May 2007. RESOLVED: That (1) the size and composition of all committees and sub-committees remain unchanged; and (2) the Chief Solicitor be authorised to make the appropriate amendments relating to the political balance to the Council's Constitution. |
C 07/041 |
Appointment of Leader |
RESOLVED: That Councillor M Worrall be elected as Leader for the current municipal year. |
C 07/042 |
Appointment of Cabinet |
RESOLVED: That the Cabinet comprise seven members and that the following Members be appointed to serve thereon with the responsibilities indicated for the ensuing year:- Councillor D Aikman, Finance Councillor Mrs J Anderson, Housing Councillor O Baldock, Environmental Services and Innovation and Improvement Councillor M Balfour, Planning and Transportation Councillor G Court, Community Safety Councillor N Heslop, Community Development Councillor Mrs S Murray, Leisure, Youth and Arts |
C 07/043 |
Appointment of Committees |
RESOLVED: That appointments to the Committees of the Council for the current municipal year be made as follows:- Scrutiny Committee The Chairman of the Policy Overview Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor P Bolt Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor C Brown Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Keeley Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor A Sayer Councillor D Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor L Withey Policy Overview Committee The Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor F Chartres Councillor M Coffin Councillor R Dalton Councillor M Dobson Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor P Homewood Councillor R Lancaster Councillor D Lettington Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith Building Control Best Value Sub-Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor J Balcombe Councillor F Chartres Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor M MacDonald Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs E Simpson Licensing and Appeals Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor J Balcombe Councillor O Baldock Councillor J Clements Councillor G Court Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor P Homewood Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor T Robins Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor C Smith Councillor B Stone Councillor L Withey General Purposes Committee Councillor M Balfour Councillor Ms S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor C Brown Councillor J Clements Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor P Homewood Councillor H Rogers Councillor B Stone Councillor A Sullivan Councillor M Worrall Audit Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor M Rhodes Councillor B Stone Standards Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor M Coffin Councillor D Cure Councillor P Homewood Councillor B Luker Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor M Rhodes Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Mr M Rowe MBE JP Mrs N Samels Plus 2 independent members Parish member to be appointed) Area 1 Planning Committee Councillor D Aikman Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor N Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence (For the Wards of Cage Green; Castle; that part of the Hadlow, Mereworth & West Peckham Ward within the parish of Hadlow; Higham; Hildenborough; Judd; Medway; Trench; and Vauxhall) Area 2 Planning Committee Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Balfour Councillor C Brown Councillor F Chartres Councillor M Coffin Councillor Mrs F English Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sayer Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor M Worrall (For the Wards of Borough Green and Long Mill; Downs; East Peckham and Golden Green; that part of the Hadlow, Mereworth and West Peckham Ward outside the parish of Hadlow; Ightham; Kings Hill; Wateringbury; West Malling and Leybourne; and Wrotham) Area 3 Planning Committee Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor J Clements Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor P Homewood Councillor D Keeley Councillor D Lettington Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor B Stone Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor L Withey Councillor Mrs C Woodger (For the Wards of Aylesford; Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade; Burham, Eccles and Wouldham; Ditton, East Malling; Larkfield North; Larkfield South; Snodland East; and Snodland West) |
C 07/044 |
Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen |
RESOLVED: That appointment of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of each Committee, Board, Panel and Group for the current municipal year be made as follows:- Scrutiny Committee Councillor D Thornewell (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Policy Overview Committee Councillor D Evans (Chairman); Councillor M Coffin (Vice-Chairman) Building Control Best Value Sub-Committee Councillor A Allison (Chairman); Councillor R Dalton (Vice-Chairman) Licensing and Appeals Committee Councillor A Allison (Chairman); Councillor P Homewood (Vice-Chairman) General Purposes Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman); Councillor H Rogers (Vice-Chairman) Audit Committee Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman); Councillor Mrs S Luck (Vice-Chairman) Standards Committee Mr M Rowe MBE JP (Chairman); Councillor P Homewood (Vice-Chairman) Area 1 Planning Committee Councillor C Smith (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Area 2 Planning Committee Councillor H Rogers (Chairman); Councillor T Robins (Vice-Chairman) Area 3 Planning Committee Councillor A Sullivan (Chairman); Councillor R Dalton (Vice-Chairman) Local Development Framework Steering Panel Councillor M Balfour (Chairman) Management Liaison Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman) Medway Valley Countryside Partnership Panel Councillor Mrs S Murray (Chairman) Parish Partnership Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor N Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Public Transport Panel Councillor M Balfour (Chairman) Tonbridge Forum Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor N Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Tonbridge Town Centre Panel Councillor D Aikman (Chairman); Councillor C Smith (Vice-Chairman) Car Parking Charges Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt (Chairman); Councillor D Evans (Vice-Chairman) Community Development Advisory Board Councillor Miss J Sergison (Chairman); Councillor C Smith (Vice-Chairman) Customer Service Improvement Advisory Board Councillor H Rogers (Chairman); Councillor M Coffin (Vice-Chairman) Finance and Property Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt (Chairman); Councillor Mrs S Luck (Vice-Chairman) Leisure and Arts Advisory Board Councillor M Coffin (Chairman); Councillor P Bolt (Vice-Chairman) Local Environmental Management Advisory Board Councillor C Brown (Chairman); Councillor C Smith (Vice-Chairman) Planning and Transportation Advisory Board Councillor B Luker (Chairman); Councillor C Smith (Vice-Chairman) Strategic Housing Advisory Board Councillor D Cure (Chairman); Councillor R Dalton (Vice-Chairman) Youth and Children Advisory Board Councillor Mrs E Holland (Chairman); Councillor D Davis (Vice-Chairman) Disability Working Party Councillor N Heslop (Chairman) Electoral Review Working Group Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Emergency Planning Group Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman) Housing Associations Liaison Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson (Chairman) Joint Employee Consultative Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman) Joint Transportation Board Councillor M Balfour (Chairman) Twinning Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman) Joint Local Board Councillor M Worrall (Chairman) |
C 07/045 |
Appointment of Advisory Panels and Boards and Other Member Groups |
RESOLVED: That appointments to the Advisory Panels and Boards and other Member Groups of the Council for the current municipal year be made as follows:- Local Development Framework Steering Panel Councillor D Aikman Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor P Bolt Councillor D Evans Councillor P Homewood Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Management Liaison Panel Councillor D Aikman Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor C Brown Councillor G Court Councillor M Dobson Councillor D Evans Councillor D Lettington Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Medway Valley Countryside Partnership Panel Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor J Balcombe Councillor J Clements Councillor M Coffin Councillor G Court Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs S Murray ** Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor L Withey Parish Partnership Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Balfour Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor N Heslop * Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor B Stone Councillor Mrs C Woodger Councillor M Worrall ** Public Transport Panel Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor C Brown Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Tonbridge Forum Councillor D Aikman Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor M Dobson Councillor N Heslop * Councillor D Lettington Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Tonbridge Town Centre Panel Councillor D Aikman ** Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor M Balfour Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor N Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor C Smith * Councillor Ms S Spence Car Parking Charges Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor P Bolt ** Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor F Chartres Councillor D Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor D Evans * Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Lettington Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor B Stone Community Development Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor D Cure Councillor D Davis Councillor M Davis Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor D Keeley Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss J Sergison ** Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith * Councillor Mrs C Woodger Customer Service Improvement Advisory Board Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor M Coffin * Councillor R Dalton Councillor R Lancaster Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor M Rhodes Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers ** Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor L Withey Finance and Property Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt ** Councillor F Chartres Councillor M Coffin Councillor J Clements Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor P Homewood Councillor D Lettington Councillor Mrs S Luck * Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor H Rogers Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor A Sullivan Leisure and Arts Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt * Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor M Coffin ** Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Keeley Councillor R Lancaster Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor T Robins Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs C Woodger Local Environmental Management Advisory Board Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor C Brown ** Councillor J Clements Councillor D Davis Councillor M Davis Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor C Smith * Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor B Stone Planning and Transportation Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor P Bolt Councillor C Brown Councillor M Davis Councillor D Evans Councillor D Keeley Councillor B Luker ** Councillor M MacDonald Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith * Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Strategic Housing Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor C Brown Councillor D Cure ** Councillor R Dalton * Councillor P Homewood Councillor R Lancaster Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor L Withey Councillor Mrs C Woodger Youth and Children Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor M Coffin Councillor D Davis * Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs E Holland ** Councillor D Keeley Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor M Rhodes Councillor B Stone Disability Working Party Councillor D Cure Councillor D Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor N Heslop ** Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor P Homewood Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Mrs A Oakley Electoral Review Working Group Councillor D Aikman Councillor M Dobson * Councillor D Evans Councillor N Heslop Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor M Rhodes Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Emergency Planning Group Councillor D Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor M Rhodes ** Councillor H Rogers Councillor D Thornewell Housing Associations Liaison Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson ** Councillor D Cure Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs C Woodger Councillor M Worrall Joint Employee Consultative Committee Councillor C Brown Councillor M Coffin Councillor G Court Councillor M Dobson ** Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sayer Councillor C Smith Councillor A Sullivan Joint Transportation Board Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor D Evans Councillor H Rogers Councillor C Smith Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Chairmanship with TMBC, Vice-Chairmanship with KCC in 2007/08. Joint Local Board Councillor D Aikman Councillor G Court Councillor M Coffin Councillor M Dobson Councillor N Heslop Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Twinning Committee Councillor D Aikman Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Dobson ** Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Councillor ) Councillor ) 4 vacancies Councillor ) Councillor ) Interview Panel for appointing independent members of Standards Committee Councillor P Homewood Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence ** Denotes Chairman * Denotes Vice-Chairman |
C 07/046 |
Appointment to Outside Bodies |
RESOLVED: That appointments to serve on outside bodies for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows and authority be given for appointments to be made to the vacancies indicated following consultation between the Group Leaders:- South East Employers Councillor M Dobson (Substitute: Councillor M Worrall) Kent County Playing Fields Association Councillor Mrs S Murray Tonbridge Veterans' Club Mr A Ball Mr P Hancock Age Concern (Tonbridge)Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Vacancy Age Concern (Malling)Councillor Mrs F Kemp Tonbridge Citizens' Advice Bureau Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Mr P Drury Malling Citizens' Advice Bureau Councillor D Keeley Councillor Mrs S Luck Mr R Brown Maidstone and District Care Committee for Chest, Heart and Stroke Councillor P Homewood West Kent Relate Councillor F Chartres Action with Communities in Rural Kent Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Miss J Sergison Malling Area Volunteer Bureau Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor D Smith Tonbridge Volunteer Bureau Councillor D Cure Vacancy Support Group of Home Improvement Agency Councillor D Cure Councillor R Dalton Maidstone Mediation Scheme Councillor R Dalton Tourism South East Councillor M Coffin West Kent Cruse Councillor Mrs B Brown Education Area Briefings Councillor G Court Kent Downs AONB Joint Advisory Committee Councillor M Balfour Basted Mill Public Open Space Joint Committee Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs S Murray Snodland Partnership Steering Group Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley South East England Regional Assembly Councillor M Worrall (Substitute: Councillor M Dobson) Youth and Community Centres/Project Management Committees Councillor Mrs S Murray LGA General Assembly Councillor M Worrall (Substitute: Councillor M Dobson) West Kent Partnership Councillor N Heslop National Parking Adjudication Service Joint Committee Councillor B Luker (Deputy: Councillor P Bolt) Rochester Airport Consultative Committee Councillor P Homewood Supporting People Commissioning Body Councillor Mrs J Anderson Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust Community Involvement Group Councillor G Court GlaxoSmithKline Transport Forum Councillor M Balfour Councillor M Rhodes |
C 07/047 |
Scheme of Delegations |
Members were invited to confirm the Scheme of Delegations in compliance with the Constitution. RESOLVED: That (1) those parts of the Scheme of Delegations set out in Part 3 of the Constitution which are for the Council to approve be confirmed; (2) the current arrangements for decision-making by individual executive Members set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted; and (3) the current scheme of delegation to officers in respect of executive functions set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted. |
C 07/048 |
Programme of Meetings 2007/08 |
The Chief Executive presented the programme of Council, Cabinet, Committee and Advisory Board and Panel meetings for the ensuing municipal year and to December 2007. Members noted that the meeting of Policy Overview Committee scheduled to be held on 29 May had been cancelled due to insufficient business and that the meetings of the Twinning Committee on 26 June and of the General Purposes Committee on 27 June had exchanged dates. RESOLVED: That the programme of meetings be confirmed. |
C 07/049 |
Sealing of Documents |
RESOLVED: That authority be given for the Common Seal of the Council to be affixed to any instrument to give effect to a decision of the Council incorporated in these Minutes and proceedings. |