Item | Description | Resolution |
---|---|---|
PART 1 - PUBLIC | ||
C 09/038 |
Election of Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Evans, seconded by Councillor Coffin and RESOLVED: That Councillor Mrs S M Murray be elected Mayor for the ensuing municipal year. The Mayor, having made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office, was invested by the retiring Mayor with the Badge and Chain of Office, assumed the Chair and thanked Members for her election. |
C 09/039 |
Vote of Thanks to Retiring Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Rhodes, seconded by Councillor Thornewell and RESOLVED: That the Council's sincere appreciation be recorded of the excellent manner in which the retiring Mayor, Councillor C P Smith, had performed his duties both in the Council Chamber and throughout the Borough during the preceding year. |
C 09/040 |
Election of Deputy Mayor |
It was proposed by Councillor Baldock, seconded by Councillor N Heslop and RESOLVED: That Councillor G Court be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing municipal year. The Deputy Mayor made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office and thanked Members for his appointment. |
C 09/041 |
Minutes |
RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the proceedings of the meeting of the Council held on 21 April 2009 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor. |
C 09/042 |
Mayor's Announcements. |
The Mayor announced that she had appointed The Reverend Canon Tony Powell as her Chaplain and advised that the Civic Service would be held at the Church of the Good Shepherd, Borough Green on Sunday 19 July. The Mayor nominated Age Concern Malling, Age Concern Tonbridge and Carers First as her charities. She advised that the annual cricket match with Maidstone Borough Council would be held at Hadlow on Sunday 16 August, the Festival of Music and Fireworks would be held over the weekend of 10 to 12 July, her Garden Party would be held at Tonbridge Castle on 17 September and that the Tonbridge Christmas Lights would be 'switched on' on 29 November. |
C 09/043 |
Election of Leader |
It was proposed by Councillor Baldock, seconded by Councillor Coffin and RESOLVED: That Councillor M Worrall be elected as Leader of the Council for the ensuing municipal year. |
C 09/044 |
Appointment of Cabinet |
RESOLVED: That the Cabinet comprise seven members and that the following Members be appointed to serve thereon with the responsibilities indicated for the ensuing year:- Councillor D Aikman, Finance Councillor Mrs J Anderson, Housing Councillor O Baldock, Environmental Services and Innovation and Improvement Councillor M Balfour, Planning and Transportation Councillor M Coffin, Leisure, Youth and Arts Councillor M Dobson, Community Safety Councillor N Heslop, Community Development |
C 09/045 |
Appointment of Committees |
RESOLVED: That appointments to the Committees of the Council for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- Scrutiny Committee The Chairman of the Policy Overview Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor P Bolt Councillor C Brown Councillor F Chartres Councillor G Court Councillor D Davis Councillor M Davis Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor A Sayer Councillor D Smith Councillor D Thornewell Policy Overview Committee The Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor D Cure Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor D Keeley Councillor R Lancaster Councillor D Lettington Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor M Rhodes Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor A Sullivan Councillor L Withey Licensing and Appeals Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor J Balcombe Councillor O Baldock Councillor J Clements Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor T Robins Councillor A Sayer Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor B Stone Councillor L Withey General Purposes Committee Councillor M Balfour Councillor P Bolt Councillor C Brown Councillor J Clements Councillor G Court Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor D Keeley Councillor B Luker Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor B Stone Councillor M Worrall Audit Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor M Rhodes Councillor B Stone Standards Committee Councillor A Allison Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor J Clements Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor D Evans Councillor P Homewood Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Thornewell Mr D Ashton Mr V Bishop Mr J Gledhill Mr M Penfold Mrs N Samels (Parish members to be appointed) Standards Assessment Sub-Committee Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor D Thornewell (Independent member to be appointed) Standards Review Sub-Committee Councillor D Cure Councillor D Evans Councillor P Homewood Councillor Mrs E Simpson (Independent member to be appointed) Standards Hearings Sub-Committee Councillor J Clements Councillor P Homewood Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes (Independent member to be appointed) Area 1 Planning Committee Councillor D Aikman Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor N Heslop Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence (For the Wards of Cage Green; Castle; that part of the Hadlow, Mereworth & West Peckham Ward within the parish of Hadlow; Higham; Hildenborough; Judd; Medway; Trench; and Vauxhall) Area 2 Planning Committee Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Balfour Councillor C Brown Councillor F Chartres Councillor M Coffin Councillor Mrs F English Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs S Murray Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sayer Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor M Worrall (For the Wards of Borough Green and Long Mill; Downs; East Peckham and Golden Green; that part of the Hadlow, Mereworth and West Peckham Ward outside the parish of Hadlow; Ightham; Kings Hill; Wateringbury; West Malling and Leybourne; and Wrotham) Area 3 Planning Committee Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor J Clements Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor P Homewood Councillor D Keeley Councillor D Lettington Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor B Stone Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor L Withey Councillor Mrs C Woodger (For the Wards of Aylesford; Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade; Burham, Eccles and Wouldham; Ditton, East Malling; Larkfield North; Larkfield South; Snodland East; and Snodland West) |
C 09/046 |
Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen |
RESOLVED: That appointment of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Second Vice-Chairman of each Committee, Board, Panel and Group for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- Scrutiny Committee Councillor D Thornewell (Chairman); Councillor G Court (Vice-Chairman) Policy Overview Committee Councillor D Evans (Chairman); Councillor C Smith (Vice-Chairman) Licensing and Appeals Committee Councillor Miss J Sergison (Chairman); Councillor A Allison (Vice-Chairman) General Purposes Committee Councillor B Luker (Chairman); Councillor P Bolt (Vice-Chairman) Audit Committee Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman); Councillor Mrs S Luck (Vice-Chairman) Standards Committee Mrs N Samels (Chairman); Councillor P Homewood (Vice-Chairman) Area 1 Planning Committee Councillor R Lancaster (Chairman); Councillor Ms V Branson (Vice-Chairman); Councillor A Allison (Second Vice-Chairman) Area 2 Planning Committee Councillor H Rogers (Chairman); Councillor T Robins (Vice-Chairman); Councillor B Luker (Second Vice-Chairman) Area 3 Planning Committee Councillor A Sullivan (Chairman); Councillor R Dalton (Vice-Chairman); Councillor Mrs E Simpson (Second Vice-Chairman) Management Liaison Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Parish Partnership Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor N Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Public Transport Panel Councillor M Balfour (Chairman); Councillor M Rhodes (Vice-Chairman) Tonbridge Forum Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor N Heslop (Vice-Chairman) Tonbridge Town Centre Panel Councillor D Aikman (Chairman); Councillor R Lancaster (Vice-Chairman) Car Parking Charges Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt (Chairman); Councillor D Evans (Vice-Chairman) Community Development Advisory Board Councillor D Davis (Chairman); Councillor Ms S Spence (Vice-Chairman) Customer Service Improvement Advisory Board Councillor Ms V Branson (Chairman); Councillor A Sayer (Vice-Chairman) Finance and Property Advisory Board Councillor Mrs F Kemp (Chairman); Councillor P Homewood (Vice-Chairman) Leisure and Arts Advisory Board Councillor Mrs M Heslop (Chairman); Councillor T Robins (Vice-Chairman) Local Environmental Management Advisory Board Councillor C Brown (Chairman); Councillor M Davis (Vice-Chairman) Older Persons Issues Advisory Board Councillor Mrs F English (Chairman); Councillor A Sullivan (Vice-Chairman) Planning and Transportation Advisory Board Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman); Councillor D Smith (Vice-Chairman) Rural Affairs Advisory Board Councillor Mrs E Holland (Chairman); Councillor F Chartres (Vice-Chairman) Strategic Housing Advisory Board Councillor D Cure (Chairman); Councillor Ms J Atkinson (Vice-Chairman) Electoral Review Working Group Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Emergency Planning Group Councillor M Rhodes (Chairman); Councillor M Dobson (Vice-Chairman) Housing Associations Liaison Panel Councillor M Worrall (Chairman); Councillor Mrs J Anderson (Vice-Chairman) Joint Employee Consultative Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman) Joint Transportation Board Councillor M Balfour (Chairman) Vice-Chairmanship with KCC Twinning Committee Councillor M Dobson (Chairman) |
C 09/047 |
Appointment of Advisory Panels and Boards and Other Member Groups |
RESOLVED: That appointments to the Advisory Panels and Boards and other Member Groups of the Council for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- Management Liaison Panel Councillor D Aikman Councillor O Baldock Councillor C Brown Councillor G Court Councillor M Dobson * Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor D Lettington Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Parish Partnership Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor M Balfour Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor N Heslop * Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor B Stone Councillor Mrs C Woodger Councillor M Worrall ** Public Transport Panel Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor C Brown Councillor R Dalton Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor M Rhodes * Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith Councillor D Smith Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Tonbridge Forum Councillor D Aikman Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor M Dobson Councillor N Heslop * Councillor D Lettington Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Tonbridge Town Centre Panel Councillor D Aikman ** Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor O Baldock Councillor M Balfour Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor M Dobson Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor N Heslop Councillor R Lancaster * Councillor M MacDonald Councillor M Rhodes Councillor C Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Car Parking Charges Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt ** Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Councillor M Davis Councillor D Evans * Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor P Homewood Councillor D Lettington Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor C Smith Councillor B Stone Councillor L Withey Community Development Advisory Board Councillor J Balcombe Councillor C Brown Councillor F Chartres Councillor D Davis ** Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor D Keeley Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor A Sayer Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence * Councillor Mrs C Woodger Customer Service Improvement Advisory Board Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor J Balcombe Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Ms V Branson ** Councillor R Dalton Councillor M Davis Councillor Mrs M Heslop Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor T Robins Councillor A Sayer * Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor C Smith Councillor L Withey Finance and Property Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor J Clements Councillor G Court Councillor D Evans Councillor P Homewood * Councillor Mrs F Kemp ** Councillor D Lettington Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor T Robins Councillor H Rogers Councillor C Smith Councillor A Sullivan Leisure and Arts Advisory Board Councillor P Bolt Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs M Heslop ** Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor D Keeley Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor T Robins * Councillor A Sayer Councillor Mrs C Woodger Local Environmental Management Advisory Board Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor C Brown ** Councillor F Chartres Councillor J Clements Councillor R Dalton Councillor M Davis * Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor M Rhodes Councillor D Smith Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor B Stone Older Persons Issues Advisory Board Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor C Brown Councillor D Cure Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs F English ** Councillor B Luker Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor A Sullivan * Councillor Mrs C Woodger Planning and Transportation Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor P Bolt Councillor D Davis Councillor Mrs F Kemp Councillor R Lancaster Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes ** Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith * Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor L Withey Rural Affairs Advisory Board Councillor A Allison Councillor J Balcombe Councillor F Chartres * Councillor J Clements Councillor G Court Councillor R Dalton Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Mrs E Holland ** Councillor P Homewood Councillor D Keeley Councillor Mrs S Luck Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor Miss J Sergison Strategic Housing Advisory Board Councillor Ms J Atkinson * Councillor Mrs B Brown Councillor G Court Councillor D Cure ** Councillor Mrs C Grant Councillor Mrs E Holland Councillor R Lancaster Councillor M MacDonald Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor H Rogers Councillor Mrs E Simpson Councillor D Smith Councillor Mrs C Woodger Electoral Review Working Group Councillor D Aikman Councillor M Dobson * Councillor D Evans Councillor N Heslop Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor M Rhodes Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall ** Emergency Planning Group Councillor D Davis Councillor M Dobson * Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes ** Councillor D Thornewell Housing Associations Liaison Panel Councillor Mrs J Anderson * Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor D Cure Councillor Mrs C Woodger Councillor M Worrall ** Joint Employee Consultative Committee Councillor C Brown Councillor M Coffin Councillor G Court Councillor M Dobson ** Councillor B Luker Councillor Mrs A Oakley Councillor H Rogers Councillor A Sayer Councillor A Sullivan Joint Transportation Board Councillor M Balfour ** Councillor M Rhodes Councillor H Rogers Councillor D Smith Councillor A Sullivan Councillor D Thornewell Councillor M Worrall Chairmanship with TMBC, Vice-Chairmanship with KCC in 2009/10 Twinning Committee Councillor D Aikman Councillor Mrs J Anderson Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor M Dobson ** Councillor N Heslop Councillor Miss J Sergison Councillor Ms S Spence Councillor D Thornewell Councillor ) 2 vacancies Councillor ) Interview Panel for appointing independent members of Standards Committee Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor P Homewood ** Councillor B Luker Councillor M Rhodes Councillor Mrs E Simpson ** Denotes Chairman * Denotes Vice-Chairman |
C 09/048 |
Appointment to Outside Bodies |
RESOLVED: That appointments to serve on outside bodies for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:- South East Employers Councillor M Dobson (Substitute: Councillor M Worrall) Kent County Playing Fields Association Councillor M Coffin Age Concern (Tonbridge) Councillor Ms J Atkinson Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Age Concern (Malling) Councillor Mrs C Grant Tonbridge and Malling Citizens' Advice Bureau Councillor A Allison Councillor Mrs J Anderson Mr P Drury Maidstone and District Care Committee for Chest, Heart and Stroke Councillor P Homewood West Kent Relate Councillor F Chartres Action with Communities in Rural Kent Councillor Mrs F English Councillor Miss J Sergison Malling Area Volunteer Bureau Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor D Smith Tonbridge Volunteer Bureau Councillor Ms V Branson Councillor D Cure Support Group of Home Improvement Agency Councillor J Balcombe Councillor D Cure Maidstone Mediation Scheme Councillor D Davis Tourism South East Councillor M Coffin West Kent Cruse Councillor Mrs B Brown Education Area Briefings Councillor G Court Kent Downs AONB Joint Advisory Committee Councillor M Balfour Basted Mill Public Open Space Joint Committee Councillor D Evans Councillor Mrs S Murray Snodland Partnership Steering Group Councillor Mrs S Boakes Councillor Miss A Moloney Councillor Mrs A Oakley South East England Councils (Leaders' Forum) Councillor M Worrall (Substitute: Councillor M Dobson) Youth and Community Centres/Project Management Committees Councillor Mrs S Murray LGA General Assembly Councillor M Worrall (Substitute: Councillor M Dobson) West Kent Partnership Councillor N Heslop Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee Councillor B Luker (Deputy: Councillor P Bolt) Rochester Airport Consultative Committee Councillor P Homewood Supporting People Commissioning Body Councillor Mrs J Anderson Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust Community Involvement Group Councillor G Court GlaxoSmithKline Transport Forum Councillor M Balfour Councillor M Rhodes Non-annual appointment Tonbridge Town Lands and Richard Mylls Charity Mr N Acaster MBE (Reappointment for further 4 year term) |
C 09/049 |
Scheme of Delegations |
Members were invited to confirm the Scheme of Delegations in compliance with the Constitution. RESOLVED: That (1) those parts of the scheme of delegation set out in Part 3 of the Constitution which are for the Council to approve be confirmed; (2) the current arrangements for decision-making by individual executive Members set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted; and (3) the current scheme of delegation to officers in respect of executive functions set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted. |
C 09/050 |
Programme of Meetings 2009/10 |
The Chief Executive presented the programme of Council, Cabinet, Committee and Advisory Board and Panel meetings for the ensuing municipal year and to May 2011. Members' attention was drawn to the alteration of the meeting of Standards Committee from 1 July to 10 June and to the rescheduling of the Electoral Review Working Group to 25 August. RESOLVED: That the programme of meetings be confirmed. |
C 09/051 |
Sealing of Documents |
RESOLVED: That authority be given for the Common Seal of the Council to be affixed to any instrument to give effect to a decision of the Council incorporated into these Minutes and proceedings. |