Quick Links

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Civic Suite, Gibson Building, Kings Hill, West Malling

Contact: Committee Services  Email: committee.services@tmbc.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

PART 1 - PUBLIC

C 19/38

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 3 KB

To elect the Mayor for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor N Heslop, seconded by Councillor H Rogers and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Mrs J A Anderson be elected Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

The Mayor, having made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office, was invested with the Badge and Chain of Office, assumed the Chair and thanked Members for her election.

C 19/39

Vote of Thanks to Retiring Mayor pdf icon PDF 3 KB

To propose a vote of thanks to the outgoing Mayor.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor N Heslop, seconded by Councillor Miss G Thomas and

 

RESOLVED:  That the Council’s sincere appreciation be recorded of the excellent manner in which the retiring Mayor, Councillor Mrs P A Bates, had performed her duties both in the Council Chamber and throughout the Borough during the preceding year.

C 19/40

Election of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 3 KB

To elect the Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor N Heslop, seconded by Councillor Mrs A Oakley and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor R V Roud be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

The Deputy Mayor made and subscribed the statutory declaration of acceptance of office and thanked Members for his appointment.

C 19/41

Minutes pdf icon PDF 279 KB

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 9 April 2019

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the Minutes of the proceedings of the meeting of the Council held on 9 April 2019 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

C 19/42

Minutes of Special Meeting pdf icon PDF 117 KB

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council held on 9 April 2019

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the Minutes of the proceedings of the Special Meeting of the Council held on 9 April 2019 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

C 19/43

Mayor's Announcements pdf icon PDF 3 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor reported that she had appointed the Reverend Christopher Miles as her Chaplain and the Civic Service would be held at St Mary’s Church, Hadlow on Sunday 30 June.  Her nominated charity was CRY (Cardiac Risk in the Young), a charity preventing sudden cardiac deaths in young people through awareness, screening and research and supporting affected families.  The Mayor hoped to raise awareness of the problem and support the availability of scans in the Borough.  Fund raising events included a possible charity football match and quiz, further details of which would be advised in due course.

C 19/44

Returning Officer's Certificate pdf icon PDF 21 KB

To receive the Returning Officer’s Certificate of the result of the elections.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive, as Returning Officer, submitted her report listing persons who had been elected as Councillors at the Borough Council Elections held on 2 May 2019.

 

The Council’s thanks were recorded to the Returning Officer and all staff involved for their efficiency during the polling and count for the elections and in maintaining services from the office.

C 19/45

Election of Leader pdf icon PDF 3 KB

To elect the Leader for the ensuing four years.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor M Coffin, seconded by Councillor D Keers and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor N Heslop be elected as Leader of the Council for the ensuing four years.

C 19/46

Appointment of Cabinet pdf icon PDF 6 KB

Subject to the outcome of the above, the Council to note the Leader’s appointment of a deputy executive leader and appointments to the Cabinet and the portfolios they will hold. (Details will be circulated at the meeting).

Minutes:

The Leader presented details of the composition of the Cabinet.

 

RESOLVED:  That it be noted that the Cabinet will comprise five Members (in addition to the Leader) with the responsibilities indicated:

 

Councillor R Betts – Street Scene and Environment Services

Councillor M Coffin - Finance, Innovation and Property and Deputy Executive Leader

Councillor D Lettington – Strategic Planning and Infrastructure

Councillor P Montague - Housing

Councillor M Rhodes – Community Services

The Economic Regeneration portfolio to be held by the Leader

C 19/47

Political Balance Arrangements pdf icon PDF 138 KB

To determine the political balance arrangements for the Council’s committees, sub-committees, advisory boards and panels.

Minutes:

The report of the Director of Central Services and Monitoring Officer set out details of political balance arrangements required to be applied to the Council’s committees, sub-committees, advisory boards and panels.

 

RESOLVED:  That the composition of all committees, sub-committees, advisory boards and panels be approved in accordance with the table set out at paragraph 1.1.4 of the report and the Monitoring Officer make any consequential amendments to the Council’s Constitution in respect of political balance.

C 19/48

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 128 KB

To consider the establishment and composition of the Committees of the Council and their Sub-Committees for the ensuing year.  (Details of nominations will be circulated at the meeting).

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That appointments to the Committees of the Council for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

(18 members)

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor M Base

Councillor T Bishop

Councillor J Botten

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor C Brown

Councillor R Dalton

Councillor M Davis

Councillor M Hood

 

Councillor A Keeley

Councillor D Keers

Councillor Mrs A Oakley

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor Miss J Sergison

Councillor M Taylor

Councillor Miss G Thomas

Councillor D Thornewell

Councillor F Tombolis

 

 

Licensing and Appeals Committee

(15 members)

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor M Base

Councillor Mrs P Bates

Councillor C Brown

Councillor M Coffin

Councillor D Keers

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

Councillor D King

 

Councillor Mrs R Lettington

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor R Roud

Councillor N Stapleton

Councillor M Taylor

Councillor F Tombolis

Councillor – Vacancy (Green)#

[# subsequently notified as

A Clark]

 

General Purposes Committee

(14 members)

 

Councillor Mrs P Bates

Councillor Mrs S Bell

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor M Coffin

Councillor D Cooper

Councillor D Davis

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

 

Councillor K King

Councillor B Luker

Councillor L O’Toole

Councillor W Palmer

Councillor N Stapleton

Councillor Mrs M Tatton

Councillor – Vacancy (Green)#

[# subsequently notified as

M Hood]

 

Audit Committee

(9 members)

 

Councillor T Bishop

Councillor V Branson

Councillor N Foyle

Councillor P Hickmott

Councillor S Hudson

 

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

Councillor J Lark

Councillor L O’Toole

Councillor K Tanner

 

 

 

Joint Standards Committee

(13 members + 6 parish members)

 

Councillor Mrs P Bates

Councillor Mrs S Bell

Councillor R Cannon

Councillor A Clark #

Councillor D Davis

Councillor Mrs T Dean

Councillor A Kennedy

Councillor Mrs C Langridge

Councillor D Lettington

Councillor Miss J Sergison

Councillor M Taylor

Councillor D Thornewell

Councillor C Williams

[# subsequently substituted by P Hickmott]

 

(Parish members to be appointed from a pool of nominated representatives)

A Hearing Panel will be appointed from members of the Joint Standards Committee as necessary.

Area 1 Planning Committee

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor Mrs P Bates

Councillor J Botten

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor V Branson

Councillor G Bridge

Councillor A Clark

Councillor M Davis

Councillor N Foyle

Councillor N Heslop

                                               

Councillor M Hood

Councillor F Hoskins

Councillor D King

Councillor K King

Councillor J Lark

Councillor M Rhodes

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor Miss J Sergison

Councillor Miss G Thomas

Councillor F Tombolis

(For the Wards of Cage Green; Castle; that part of the Hadlow and East Peckham Ward within the parish of Hadlow; Higham; Hildenborough; Judd; Medway; Trench; and Vauxhall)

 

Area 2 Planning Committee

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor R Betts

Councillor C Brown

Councillor M Coffin

Councillor S Hudson

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

Councillor Mrs C Langridge

Councillor B Luker

Councillor P Montague

 

Councillor L O’Toole

Councillor W Palmer

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor Miss J Sergison

Councillor T Shaw

Councillor N Stapleton

Councillor K Tanner

Councillor M Taylor

 

(For the Wards of Borough Green and Long Mill; Downs and Mereworth; that part of the Hadlow and East Peckham Ward outside the parish of  ...  view the full minutes text for item C 19/48

C 19/49

Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen pdf icon PDF 121 KB

To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of each Committee.  (Details of nominations will be circulated at the meeting).

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That appointment of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of each Committee, Board, Panel and Group for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:

 

COMMITTEE

 

CHAIRMAN

 

VICE-CHAIRMAN

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor Miss J Sergison

 

Councillor Mrs A Oakley

Councillor F Tombolis

 

Licensing and Appeals Committee

 

Councillor D Keers

 

Councillor C Brown

 

General Purposes Committee

 

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

 

Councillor L O’Toole

 

Audit Committee

 

Councillor V Branson

 

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

 

Joint Standards Committee

 

Councillor Miss J Sergison

 

Councillor D Davis

 

Area 1 Planning Committee

 

Councillor V Branson

Councillor M Boughton

Area 2 Planning Committee

 

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor B Luker

Area 3 Planning Committee

 

Councillor D Davis

Councillor M Base

 

Parish Partnership Panel

 

Councillor N Heslop

Councillor M Coffin

 

Tonbridge Forum

 

Councillor N Heslop

 

Councillor J Lark

 

Communities and Housing Advisory Board

 

Councillor J Botten

 

Councillor S Hammond

 

Economic Regeneration Advisory Board

 

Councillor B Luker

 

Councillor F Tombolis

 

Finance, Innovation and Property Advisory Board

 

Councillor M Base

 

Councillor Miss G Thomas

 

Planning and Transportation Advisory Board

 

Councillor R Dalton

 

Councillor J Botten

 

Street Scene and Environment Services Advisory Board

 

Councillor M Davis

 

 

Councillor Mrs S Bell

 

Electoral Review Working Group

 

Councillor N Heslop

 

Councillor A Kennedy

 

Housing Associations Liaison Panel

 

Councillor P Montague

 

 

Joint Employee Consultative Committee

 

Councillor M Coffin

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

 

Joint Transportation Board

 

Councillor D Lettington

 

Vice-chairmanship with KCC

 

 

C 19/50

Appointment of Advisory Panels and Boards and Other Member Groups pdf icon PDF 134 KB

To appoint Advisory Panels and Boards and Other Member Groups for the ensuing year.  (Details of nominations will be circulated at the meeting).

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That appointments to the Advisory Panels, Boards and other Member Groups of the Council for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:

 

PANEL/BOARD

 

MEMBERS

 

 

Parish Partnership Panel

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor R Betts

Councillor M Coffin *

Councillor R Dalton

Councillor N Heslop **

Councillor P Hickmott

Councillor F Hoskins

Councillor S Hudson

Councillor Mrs C Langridge

Councillor D Lettington

Councillor B Luker

Councillor M Rhodes

Councillor M Taylor

 

 

Tonbridge Forum

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor Mrs P Bates

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor V Branson

Councillor G Bridge

Councillor N Heslop **

Councillor D King

Councillor K King

Councillor J Lark *

Councillor M Rhodes

Councillor Miss G Thomas

Councillor F Tombolis

Councillor – Vacancy (Green)#

[# subsequently notified as

A Clark]

 

 

Communities and Housing Advisory Board

 

Councillor Mrs J Anderson

Councillor Mrs S Bell

Councillor J Botten **

Councillor R Dalton

Councillor N Foyle

Councillor S Hammond *

Councillor F Hoskins

Councillor S Hudson

Councillor K King

Councillor Mrs R Lettington

Councillor L O’Toole

Councillor Mrs M Tatton

Councillor Miss G Thomas

Councillor D Thornewell

Councillor - Vacancy (TBC)#

Councillor  - Vacancy (TBC)#

[# subsequently notified as

P Hickmott and W Palmer]

 

 

Economic Regeneration Advisory Board

 

Councillor G Bridge

Councillor R Cannon

Councillor Mrs T Dean

Councillor N Foyle

Councillor F Hoskins

Councillor A Keeley

Councillor D King

Councillor J Lark

Councillor B Luker **

Councillor L O’Toole

Councillor Miss J Sergison

Councillor K Tanner

Councillor F Tombolis *

Councillor C Willliams

Councillor – Vacancy (TBC)#

Councillor – Vacancy (TBC)#

[# subsequently notified as

M Hood and W Palmer]

 

 

Finance, Innovation and Property Advisory Board

 

Councillor M Base **

Councillor T Bishop

Councillor J Botten

Councillor G Bridge

Councillor C Brown

Councillor R Cannon

Councillor M Davis

Councillor K King

Councillor Mrs R Lettington

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor K Tanner

Councillor Mrs M Tatton

Councillor Miss G Thomas *

Councillor F Tombolis

Councillor C Williams

Councillor –  Vacancy (TBC)#

[# subsequently notified as

A Clark]

 

 

Planning and Transportation Advisory Board

 

Councillor T Bishop

Councillor J Botten *

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor V Branson

Councillor D Cooper

Councillor R Dalton **

Councillor D Davis

Councillor M Davis

Councillor S Hudson

Councillor D Keers

Councillor D King

Councillor Mrs C Langridge

Councillor H Rogers

Councillor N Stapleton

Councillor D Thornewell

Councillor  - Vacancy (TBC)#

[# subsequently notified as

M Taylor]

 

 

Street Scene and Environment Services Advisory Board

 

Councillor Mrs S Bell *

Councillor G Bridge

Councillor D Cooper

Councillor D Davis

Councillor M Davis **

Councillor S Hammond

Councillor F Hoskins

Councillor A Keeley

Councillor D Keers

Councillor A Kennedy

Councillor Mrs C Langridge

Councillor R Roud

Councillor Miss J Sergison

Councillor Miss G Thomas

Councillor – Vacancy (TBC)#

Councillor – Vacancy (TBC)#

[# subsequently notified as

M Hood and T Shaw]

 

 

Electoral Review Working Group

 

Councillor J Botten

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor M Coffin

Councillor N Heslop **

Councillor A Kennedy *

Councillor D Lettington

Councillor P Montague

Councillor D Thornewell

Councillor – Vacancy (TBC)#

[# subsequently  ...  view the full minutes text for item C 19/50

C 19/51

Appointment to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 125 KB

To appoint representatives to serve on outside bodies.  (Details of nominations will be circulated at the meeting).

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That appointments to serve on outside bodies for the ensuing municipal year be made as follows:

 

NAME OF BODY

 

REPRESENTATIVE(S)

Kent County Playing Fields Association

 

Councillor M Rhodes

 

Age UK Sevenoaks and Tonbridge

2 vacancies

 

Age Concern (Malling)

Councillor B Luker

 

Citizens Advice in North and West Kent

Councillor M Boughton

 

 

Maidstone and District Care Committee for Chest, Heart and Stroke

 

Councillor S Hammond

West Kent Relate

Councillor Mrs P Bates

 

Action with Communities in Rural Kent

 

Councillor R Dalton

Councillor Miss J Sergison

 

Maidstone Mediation Scheme

Councillor Mrs F Kemp

 

Kent Downs AONB Joint Advisory

Committee

 

Councillor D Lettington

Basted Mill Public Open Space Joint Committee

 

Councillor R Betts

Councillor M Taylor

Snodland Partnership

 

 

Councillor Mrs S Bell

Councillor A Keeley

Councillor D Lettington

 

South East England Councils (Leaders’ Forum)

Councillor N Heslop

(Substitute: Councillor M Coffin)

 

Youth and Community Centres/Project Management Committees

 

Councillor M Rhodes

LGA General Assembly

Councillor N Heslop

(Substitute: Councillor M Coffin)

West Kent Partnership

Councillor B Luker

 

Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee

Councillor R Dalton

(Deputy: Councillor J Botten)

 

Rochester Airport Consultative Committee

Councillor D Keers

 

Rochester Airport Delivery Board

Councillor B Luker

 

Kent and Medway Police and Crime Panel

Councillor M Rhodes

Kent Flood Risk Management Committee

Councillor H Rogers

Tonbridge and Malling Leisure Trust

Councillor T Bishop

Councillor M Davis

Upper Medway Internal Drainage Board

Councillor M Boughton

Councillor M Davis

Councillor H Rogers

Mr O Baldock

 

Lower Medway Internal Drainage Board

 

Councillor D Davis

 

Haysden Country Park and Leybourne Lakes Country Park User Panels

(3 year appointments)

To be considered by Advisory Board

West Kent Improvement Board Members’ Forum

Councillor P Montague

 

Dry Hill Road Disabled Persons Trust

Councillor V Branson

 

 

C 19/52

Scheme of Delegations pdf icon PDF 4 KB

a)     To agree those parts of the scheme of delegation set out in Part 3 of the Constitution which are for the Council to approve.

 

b)     To receive the Leader’s recommendations concerning the arrangements for decision-making by individual executive Members and the re-adoption of the current scheme of delegation to officers in respect of executive functions set out in Part 3 of the Constitution.

Minutes:

Members were invited to confirm the Scheme of Delegations in compliance with the Constitution.

 

RESOLVED:  That

 

(1)     those parts of the Scheme of Delegations set out in Part 3 of the Constitution which are for the Council to approve be confirmed;

 

(2)     the Leader’s recommendations for decision making by individual executive Members set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be adopted; and

 

(3)     the current scheme of delegation to officers in respect of executive functions set out in Part 3 of the Constitution be re-adopted.

C 19/53

Programme of Meetings 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 187 KB

To confirm the programme of meetings for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

The programme of Council, Cabinet, Committee and Advisory Board and Panel meetings for the ensuing year and to May 2021 was presented for approval.

 

RESOLVED:  That the programme of meetings be approved.

C 19/54

Temporary Appointment to Hildenborough Parish Council pdf icon PDF 18 KB

The report recommends that temporary appointments are made to Hildenborough Parish Council to ensure that the Parish Council is able to lawfully function until the requisite number of vacancies are filled.  It also proposes a process to make temporary Member appointments to Parish and Town Councils which may become inquorate in the future.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Director of Central Services and Deputy Chief Executive explained the circumstances leading to the need to make temporary appointments to Hildenborough Parish Council to enable it to function lawfully until the requisite number of vacancies were filled. Consideration was also given to a process for making temporary Member appointments to parish and town councils which might become inquorate in future.

 

RESOLVED:  That

 

(1)             the appointment of Councillors N Foyle and M Rhodes as temporary members of Hildenborough Parish Council be approved until such time as an election or co-option can be held and those elected or co-opted have taken office;

 

(2)             the Monitoring Officer be authorised to make the necessary order to give effect to the temporary appointments; and

 

(3)             the Council delegates to the Monitoring Officer the authority to make temporary appointments of Members to Town and Parish Councils under Section 91 of the Local Government Act 1972, in accordance with the process set out in Annex 1 to the report, and to report any such appointments to the next meeting of the Council.

C 19/55

Sealing of Documents pdf icon PDF 3 KB

To authorise the Common Seal of the Council to be affixed to any Contract, Minute, Notice or other document requiring the same.

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That authority be given for the Common Seal of the Council to be affixed to any instrument to give effect to a decision of the Council incorporated into these Minutes and proceedings.